Vapour - The Legend continues: Difference between revisions
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
!Title="Viola" | Vi | !Title="Viola" | Vi | ||
!Title="Arandor" | Ar | !Title="Arandor" | Ar | ||
|- | |||
|class="mg" | Shadow Form (Sa) | |||
|class="rk" | 9 | |||
|class="ef" | 20%* def | |||
|class="du" | 5 hr | |||
| <!-- Va --> y | |||
| <!-- Sa --> | |||
| <!-- Sc --> | |||
| <!-- Sv --> | |||
| <!-- Vi --> | |||
| <!-- Ar --> | |||
|- | |||
|class="mg" | Witchsight (Sa) | |||
|class="rk" | 16 | |||
|class="ef" | See invis | |||
|class="du" | 8.5 hr | |||
| <!-- Va --> y | |||
| <!-- Sa --> | |||
| <!-- Sc --> | |||
| <!-- Sv --> | |||
| <!-- Vi --> | |||
| <!-- Ar --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 137: | Line 159: | ||
| <!-- Ar --> | | <!-- Ar --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|class="mg" | | |class="mg" | Air Walking (Va) | ||
|class="rk" | | |class="rk" | 8 | ||
|class="ef" | | |class="ef" | | ||
|class="du" | | |class="du" | 4.5hr | ||
| <!-- Va --> - | |||
| <!-- Sa --> | |||
| <!-- Sc --> | |||
| <!-- Sv --> | |||
| <!-- Vi --> | |||
| <!-- Ar --> | |||
|- | |||
|class="mg" | Feather Falling (Va) | |||
|class="rk" | 4 | |||
|class="ef" | | |||
|class="du" | 2.5hr | |||
| <!-- Va --> y | |||
| <!-- Sa --> | |||
| <!-- Sc --> | |||
| <!-- Sv --> | |||
| <!-- Vi --> | |||
| <!-- Ar --> | |||
|- | |||
|class="mg" | Vapour Breathing (Va) | |||
|class="rk" | 8 | |||
|class="ef" | | |||
|class="du" | 4.5hr | |||
| <!-- Va --> y | |||
| <!-- Sa --> | |||
| <!-- Sc --> | |||
| <!-- Sv --> | |||
| <!-- Vi --> | |||
| <!-- Ar --> | |||
|- | |||
|class="mg" | Water Breathing (Sv) | |||
|class="rk" | | |||
|class="ef" | | |||
|class="du" | | |||
| <!-- Va --> | | <!-- Va --> | ||
| <!-- Sa --> | | <!-- Sa --> | ||
Line 148: | Line 203: | ||
| <!-- Ar --> | | <!-- Ar --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|class="mg" | | |class="mg" | Waters of Strength (Sv) | ||
|class="rk" | 16 | |class="rk" | 16? | ||
|class="ef" | | |class="ef" | [D-4]+16? | ||
|class="du" | | |class="du" | ? | ||
| <!-- Va --> | | <!-- Va --> '''Y''' | ||
| <!-- Sa --> | | <!-- Sa --> | ||
| <!-- Sc --> | | <!-- Sc --> | ||
Line 159: | Line 214: | ||
| <!-- Ar --> | | <!-- Ar --> | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Creatures & People Encountered== | ==Creatures & People Encountered== |
Revision as of 23:33, 23 June 2014
Return to Scribe notes
This adventure takes place on the plane of Alusia.
Summary
Adventure:
GM: Julia
Level: Medium
Entourage:
- Vapour - the great hero
- Sabastian - manager and press officer
- Scab - exotic pet
- Sven - refreshments provider
- Viola - hair and makeup
- Arandor - security
Mission:
James Overton, factor of Boton, has asked Vapor and company to locate Harold, the reve of Oakmarket. If Harold is located, the party will be reward with magical potions, including four resurrection potions.
Summary
Meet James, party employer. Depart from refugee camp and depart with Michaline knights, separate and encounter roving elementals.
Fight Direwolves in forest, rescue four of Harolds company. Learn the real reason for Harolds trip.
Scribe notes
We begin
While awaiting for out employer to arrive we are offered “discounted†greater enchantments. Cheap is not always quality, as Arandor learned, whenever he cast he was by minor magical annoyances. The local paperwork was filled out in triplicate and submitted with the required wavers and amendments.
We meet our employee, James, at the guild. He explains Oakmarket was devastated during the war and the town was evacuated. Harold, the Reve of Oakmarket, departed with 15 soldiers a few weeks ago to investigate what became of their town. Nothing has been heard from Harold and he is overdue. James has been asked by “concerned†parties (other merchant houses) to hire a party to locate and return Harold (Alive, Scab!). Harold was last signed at a refugee camp, four days both of Novolar and about four days ride from Oakmarket. James is both amazed and gratified the greater hero Vapour was available for this dangerous mission and increases his reward from two to four resurrection potions, as well as a number of other potions. James advised us to fly to the refugee camp and meet with a troop of Michaline knights, whom were heading in the same direction. Our meeting was interrupted by the appearance of a young hobbit selling clean water, sourced from the Sweetwater. Always humble, Vapour had Sabastian purchase some on his behalf and sent to the local orphanages. That evening we enjoyed the highlights of Seagate with James, visiting some of the more high class establishments.
Refugee camp
The next morning the party departed the guild and spent the most of the day flying to the refugee camp, and spent most of the flight mesmorised by the prowess of Vapours flying. Arriving at the camp we encountered a shantytown busting with people driven from their homes. The party distributed small amounts of money and food, as Vapours behest, as they made their way to the Michaline camp. Shown into the camp they were quickly introduced to their leader, Claudine, who explained with great enthusiasm she was to lead the troop of 25 into a valley filled with demons. The merry band all wore an insignia with the letter “Zâ€, for zelot, and could barely contain their excitement - with no Urelites around and demons in their sights they were living the dream. Must to Sebastians confusion they constantly refused any useful magics we had, as “Michael would provide†(apparently sending mages with useful magics didn’t count!). We were blessed that evening during prayers.
Into the wild
The following morning the groups departed in the cold, crisp light of dawn. The Michalines flying high the banner Sebastian had crafted the previous evening evening.
A day and a half later we bid goodbye to the brave soul and headed north over battered war torn terrain. The party were bother by ghost that evening spent the next day skirting our way around they pitted landscape, avoiding salamanders and various elementals thanks to Vapours magics
Following worn and weary road toward Oakmarket we enter a large and gloomy forest. Some hours later we discover signs of a bloody and one sided battle. There were signs of dozen or so men (Harold?) who were defeated by large creatures with gigantic wolf prints. Five of the men fled, whom we search for and failed to find. Following the wolf and captor prints we find a large cave guarded by a number of dire wolves. The alarm is raised when wolves decide a flying, invisible Sasquatch is more than an innocent woodland creature. The cave is entered and battle ensues, with the heroic Vapour leading the charge.
As the dust settles Vapous stands astride the bodies of giant dwarves and dire wolves, blood and gore litter the cave floor. Scab chases a retreating wolf, and is overcome. The party eventually rescue Scab, but not before the fiends had administered him the unkindest cut - a poodle cut, oh the humanity. We spend the remainder of the day in the cave as Scab sleeps off the shock. Five survivors of Harolds expedition are located shacked in the cave network, the remaining captors eaten by their captors. Healing and feeding follow as we quiz them of recent events - Harold was returning to Oakmarket to source rare herbs, necessary to make resurrections potions - a ransom for his kidnapped daughter.
Power-ups
Buffs & Mil Sci
Long Term (assumed always on)
Magic (caster) | Rk | Effects | Dur | Va | Sa | Sc | Sv | Vi | Ar |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Form (Sa) | 9 | 20%* def | 5 hr | y | |||||
Witchsight (Sa) | 16 | See invis | 8.5 hr | y | |||||
The party can have as many Leeches as they want.
Recommended are
Black_Leech (cure first poison and dies)
Green_Leech (protects from mental backfires, -1Ft/24 hrs)
Red_&_Green_Leech (witchsight PC+40%, excruciating pain on the first day of the month)
Red_Leech (2nd resistance to charm)
White_Leech (+2 steps better consciousness checks)
If your perception is less than 15 then take
Blue_Leech (+1 pt for stun) - at higher PC it drops it by a point or three
Short Term
Magic (caster) | Rk | Effects | Dur | Va | Sa | Sc | Sv | Vi | Ar |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shadow Wings (Sa) | 10 | 40 mph | 5.5hr | ||||||
Air Walking (Va) | 8 | 4.5hr | - | ||||||
Feather Falling (Va) | 4 | 2.5hr | y | ||||||
Vapour Breathing (Va) | 8 | 4.5hr | y | ||||||
Water Breathing (Sv) | |||||||||
Waters of Strength (Sv) | 16? | [D-4]+16? | ? | Y |
Creatures & People Encountered
James Overton
factor of Boton and pary employee. Has been tasked to perform this on behalf of other parties whom wish to remain nameless. Party suspects the are other merchant guilds.
Harold of Oakmarket
Reve of Oakmarket and head of the merchant house. Extremely talented herbalist. Departed two weeks ago to investigate what has become of his town. locate the rare herbs, requires for his daughters ransom.
Four of his company are rescued from direwolves - Yoham, Hans, Ralf, Stephan. Six were eaten. Five are missing.
Oakmarket
a small town in Aquila, devastated by the recent war. Was famous for saffron, orange cloth and herbalist potions.
Claudine
leader of a Michaline faction. Putting the Z into Zelot.
Shantytown
a camp west of Novolar where refugees of the war have fled. Where the party met the Michalines.
Astrology Reading
Reading of the nights sky
Fair of face in far off place,
Honour bound by scheming hound,
Thrice paid for life's short lease
Strive maid to service deaths release
When fates wheel turns o'er whim of few
Winds of greed or gallantry all true
So long lives hatred
So long lives dread
Loot
Direwolves
- Collar - stores spellcasting fatigue
- Collar - greater enchantment
- pelts
Calendar
Winter 814wk: Meadow | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moonday | Duesday | W'ansday | Th'rsday | Frysday | Reapsday | Sunday | ||||||||
Beltane
Full Moon |
1 | Guild Meeting | 2 | Departed for refugee camp | 3 | Departed refugee camp for oakmarket | 4 | Waved Michalines goodbye | 5 | Fight wolves | 6 | |||
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||
14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | ||||||||
21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | ||||||||
28 | Full Moon | 29 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||||||
Summer 810wk: Heat | ||||||||||||||
Moonday | Duesday | W'ansday | Th'rsday | Frysday | Reapsday | Sunday | ||||||||
5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||
12 | 13 | 14 | Midsummer Eve (Faerie Day) | 15 | Solstice | 16 | 17 | 18 | ||||||
19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | ||||||||
26 | Full Moon | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
Summer 810wk: Breeze | ||||||||||||||
Moonday | Duesday | W'ansday | Th'rsday | Frysday | Reapsday | Sunday | ||||||||
3 | Day of Death | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | |||||||
10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||
17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | ||||||||
24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |