Red Dresses in the Shadows: Difference between revisions
m (→Short Term) |
|||
Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| <!-- Te --> Y | | <!-- Te --> Y | ||
| <!-- Th --> Y | | <!-- Th --> Y | ||
|- | |||
|class="mg" | Magic Cow Milk (Te) | |||
|class="rk" | | |||
|class="ef" | costs 3 Ft, +3PS, +3EN | |||
|class="du" | until dawn | |||
| <!-- An --> | |||
| <!-- Ch --> | |||
| <!-- Ma --> | |||
| <!-- Ro --> | |||
| <!-- Te --> Y | |||
| <!-- Th --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|class="mg" | Firearmour (Te) | |class="mg" | Firearmour (Te) |
Revision as of 04:14, 16 March 2022
Summary
Adventure Red Dresses in the Shadows
GM Jono
Season Autumn 822 WK
Night Starting Monday the 14th of March 2022 in Gleneden (Jono's place) at 6:30pm.
Area Alusia
Level High
Info Information from players for Jono
House Rules House rules
Playtest
- 30 - Alchemist - 3.1.1
- 33 - Assassin - 3.1.3
- 37 - Healer - 3.1.7
- 46 - Spy - 3.1.2
- 47 - Thief - 3.1.2
Party
Character name | College / Skills | Player |
---|---|---|
Cher | Binder | Sean |
Roderigo | E&E | Michael |
Tegan | Earth/beast mage | Kelsie |
Anooke | Ice mage | Surfboard |
Mario PL | Mind mage | Dean |
Thaeuss elf (m) MilSci Scribe | Binder, Mechanician, Discreet | Stephen |
Employer
Syrene The Keeper of the Great Heart, requires the assistance of six guild members who are not warriors.
- First and foremost, you will need to think with a clear mind.
- She is instead interested in those skilled in stealth, subterfuge, and quiet murder in the shadows, and the wisdom to know if it is required.
- She is interested in those experienced in resisting or dealing with Adepts of the Mind.
- She is not interested in employing evil mindless killers or those who do not know when to use discretion.
Mission
- The party with the assistance of Syrene, will represent her in dealing with the Red Crowns.
- Convince or strike a deal with an agent in the Red Crowns, to provide information about the location of some rebels.
- Contain the "rebels" quietly, leading to the recovery of some items.
Payment
Syrene will provide payment as follows -
- Coin to the value of 25,000 sp per person for success, or on failure, 1,000 sp and up to three resurrections per person.
- Additionally - Spell training for Earth, Mind, or E&E adepts to a value of 15,000 sp each member.
- Additionally - Professional skill training for those aiming at mastery.
Syrene will provide a bonus in special training (at her discretion) if the party does well.
Scribe Notes
Note to scribe - Please include the calendar day & month as the adventure moves forward. --Jono (talk) 02:45, 11 March 2022 (UTC)
Meeting & Briefing
1st Fruit 822 WK
Guild meeting.
Syrene has many student mages in her camp.
Red Crowns - fanatical auditors of an armoury, mind mages, quasi-religious, lost their way, strayed, corrupted. Being driven mad by the nature of their longevity, trade life force for life extension. Wear golden crowns which allow pooling WP & MA (within a few miles of each other).
RCs stole the items from a friend's house (in mountains north of Brandenburg) some time ago.
RC schism, main RCs claim not to have the items and would probably have traded them by now if they did, splinter group probably has them.
Splinter group has disappeared from astrology. They were last seen about a week ago to the east, north Tycho city.
- Set of stones from the time tunnels. Relating to a specific date. Stolen some time in the last 4 years.
Potentially to be stolen next year:
- Belt
- Purple hand jewellery
Presumed that they will be stolen by the splinter crowns. Ideally this theft shouldn't happen.
- Leader: Incarla Gray - Human shapeshifter wolf
- Olga
- Yasmin
- Psaki
- Turner
We disguise ourselves and head to Seagate to meet with Syrene over dinner at Turf's. 6 Superstition Mt Dwarves also there. Mario sells 30 barrels of Wine.
Matt Tumbledown appears, some discussions, Matt warns us there are Lunar Inquisitors at the camp who may take askance to those with extra souls.
Matt takes us to Syrene's camp which is in a north facing bay in a tropical climate (somewhere south of the Five Sisters). Cher is given 3 amulets. Syrene's enchanter studies us for locate. This evening's password for the guards is Nightingale. Dancers, performers, and entertainers from many different cultures - it is the second of a two-night seasonal festival. Cup rituals to indicate interest in dalliance for the evening. Dancing went on till dawn.
2nd Fruit 822 WK
Breakfast with Inquisitors, they tell us they were tracking the RCs north of Tycho.
- The RCs went into Khatovar.
- Three Senators of Decay may have dealings/allies in Khatovar.
- Mining troubles, mines outside city having issues with Minotaurs.
- Castle on the Island in the Inland Sea is active - unknown to what end.
- Inquisitors have contacts and a safe-house in Khatovar to help with exit if we need it (address & codes given).
- They offer us introduction to colleagues in the Allied Traders (name & codes given).
- Inquisitors are based at Cognitum, they're happy to help with any issues with extra-planar entities.
- If we need to get their attention, there is a chest in an old windmill, 3 miles south of Khatovar, under 3rd floorboard.
Syrene's Mind Mage:
- Shares what the five RCs look like.
- A crown that they are believed to have - locatable.
- Shows us similar time stones, look like river stones, unlocatable.
- Blood mage on an island who can make an amulet to hide their Mind College. Matt can take us there.
- Some Janx may have returned about 18 months ago.
- Khatovar does not allow battlefield weapons or armour. Leather is ok for mercenaries.
- Illusions are not detected but being found to have been under an illusion is generally bad.
A few hours of rituals.
Syrene
- Doesn't recommend using the Blood Mage amulet. Juan discreetly suggests talking to Matt about it.
- The S. Dwarves have a neighbour who might be able to help with Tegan's soul problems.
Matt takes Mario to the rocky island, square tower, walled garden, graveyard, the blood mage makes the amulet (6 hours), it will drain his mind over time. He has a sister (hair weaver) in Tycho who can find him if Matt is not available.
At around 4pm Matt takes Tegan and I to the Superstition Mt Dwarves, from there I fly us to Camdindel tower.
Night 2
3rd Fruit 822 WK
Buffs & Mil Sci
Long Term (assumed always on)
Magic (caster) | Rk | Effects | Duration/Enh | An | Ch | Ma | Ro | Te | Th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mage Armour/Shield (Th) | 19 | +24% def, +5 physical damage reduction, 1 S.G. | 20 hrs | Y | Y | |||||
Alligator Skin (Te) | 12 | +13% def, +4 natural armour | 6.5/12.5hrs | Y | Y | |||||
Resist Cold (An) | 12 | 4 Gauges, -4 Cold Dmg. | 13 hrs | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | |
Magic Cow Milk (Te) | costs 3 Ft, +3PS, +3EN | until dawn | Y | |||||||
Firearmour (Te) | 12 | costs 3 Ft, 52 ablative prot | 13/25hrs | Y | ||||||
Cat Vision (Te) | 6 | 110ft vision in low light | 7/13hrs | Y | ||||||
Ice Cubes (An) | 20 | Heal 1/2 dmg up to 40 | Weeks | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | |
Modify Aura (Th) | 6 | +/- 3 Levels | 7 hrs | |||||||
Linking Lifeforce Sketch (Th) | 20 | Reflect health within 2,100 miles. 20 dmg. 1 day each to make. | Perm | Y | ||||||
Linked R&S Golems (Th) | 15 | May hold your spirit on death | Season | |||||||
Greater Enchantment (Ro) | 20 | +21% | Season | Y | - | Y | Y | Y | - | |
Self Only | ||||||||||
Ice Armour | 16 | 24% 4 AP, SG, Fire Armour | 8.5 hrs | Y | ||||||
Herbal Lore (rk) | +10+2/rk% to Find Herbs | 1+rk hrs | 6 | |||||||
Mind Shield (rk) | +10+2/rk% vs M.Att. | 1+2/rk hrs | 8 | ** | 10 | |||||
Senses | ||||||||||
Sense Danger (%) | Mind Talent (or equivalent) | 75% | 79% | 48%* | ||||||
Detect Ambush (%) | Ranger (-5/rank of opposition) | 151/161% | 124 | |||||||
Sixth Sense | Thief/Assassin ability | 111% | 106% | 127% | ||||||
See Invis Ranks | Effective rank for seeing invisible | 20 | 7 | 20 | any*** | 11 |
Enhance Enchantment (Ro) rank 12: 70 seconds
* Thaeuss' Danger Sense from Ladybird brooch, 7 hr downtime and re-cast to recharge after use.
** animal mind
*** Tegan can see all invisible, out of phase, ethereal etc, recognise illusions. In fairy gown can also target same with magic and see through illusions
- Cher's Snails
- Crush to roll back a pulse (1 each)
Short Term
Magic (caster) | Rk | Effects | Dur/Enh | An | Ch | Ma | Ro | Te | Th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heroic Aura (Ma) | 17 | Mario: +18 SC, +3 Dmg, +18 vs Fear; Allies: +5 SC, +1 Dmg, +9 vs Fear; Both: +5 Def, +1 DR |
9 hrs | ||||||
Trollskin (An) | 12 | 90 sec | N | ||||||
Fireproofing (Te) | 6 | costs 3 Ft | 7/13hrs | AO | |||||
Mind Speech (Ma) | 8 | Range 240ft | 80 mins | ||||||
Weapon of Flames (Ma) | 11 | +12 SC%, +5 Dam | 16 min | ||||||
Weapon of Ice (An) | 18 | +19 SC%, +7 Dam | 23 min | ||||||
Enchant Weapon (Ro) | 20 | +21 SC%, +7 Dam | 25 min | ||||||
Invisibility (Ro) | 20 | Std or Invis to Undead | 105 mins | ||||||
Ice Traversal (Ch) | 20 | Travel over ice and/or snow without slipping or sinking in. (+7 TMR on flat ice) | 7 hrs | ||||||
Instil Flight (Th/Ch) | 10/20 | 40/60 mph, 650/1,000 lbs limit | 5½/10 hrs | - | Y | - | - | - | Y |
Misc
- Herbalist Lunch/Broth
- Thaeuss rk 6, Meal 4 FT or Broth 4 FT
- In arctic, jungle, waste or woods Tegan gives
- +7 def and +7 IV vs melee or missile attacks
- Dance (Cher)
- Reroll 1 failed MR or ignore 1 stun
- Sausages (Roderigo)
- Bonuses for Thieves
Watch Order
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thaeuss | Cher | Mario | Thaeuss | ||||||||
Tegan | Roderigo | Anooke |
Marching Order
Skirmish Formations (Front) | ||
---|---|---|
Default
Anooke Roderigo |
Double File
Anooke Roderigo |
Single File
Anooke |
Calendar
Autumn 822 WK: Fruit (4) | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moonday | Duesday | W'ansday | Th'rsday | Frysday | Reapsday | Sunday | ||||||||
Lugnasad | 1 | Guild Meeting | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||||
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||
14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | ||||||||
21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | ||||||||
28 | 29 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||
Autumn 822 WK: Harvest (5) | ||||||||||||||
5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||
12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | Equinox | 16 | 17 | 18 | |||||||
19 | Harvest Moon .. | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | |||||||
26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
Autumn 822 WK: Vintage (6) | ||||||||||||||
3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | ||||||||
10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||
17 | Blood Moon | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | |||||||
24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | Beerfest |